PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

At Liberty International Insurance Limited, we are dedicated to "Helping People Live Safer, More Secure Lives", our commitment to this message is carried through by "securing" your privacy on using this application (“app”). Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we at Liberty International Insurance Limited endeavor to build your trust and security through our web policies. This Privacy Policy applies whenever this application is being used.

General Policy Statement
Liberty International Insurance Limited recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access, erasure or other use.

Information Gathering
The level of information gathered by Liberty International Insurance Limited varies depending upon your request. The gathering of this information is designed with you in mind so that we can better service the products we offer you. Here are some examples of the types of information Liberty International Insurance Limited’s application may collect if you choose to provide it

  • Customers’ information, name, contact information (including but not limited to date of birth, nationality, Hong Kong Identity Card Number, travel document number, gender, employment and occupation record, marital & family details,..etc.), policy information, transaction records, bank and credit card account information, medical and health data and demographic information or identifier that held in a cookie or processor serial number that is combined with other personal information (“Personal Data”)
  • Refusal to supply personal data may result in us being unable to process the request.

    Purposes of Collection

    The personal data of customers (including but not limited to policy owners, insureds and beneficiaries) collected or held by the company may be used, stored, processed, transferred or disclosed or shared for the following obligatory purposes:

    1. Processing and determining insurance applications, insurance claims and providing ongoing insurance related services;

    2. Processing requests for payment and for direct debit authorization;

    3. Managing, investigating and analyzing any claim, action and/or proceedings brought against the customers, and to exercise the Company’s rights as more particularly defined in applicable policy wording, including but not limited to subrogation rights;

    4. Compiling statistics or using for accounting purposes

    5. Conducting research, insurance surveys and analysis for the purpose of product design and development;

    6. Monitoring compliance with the Company’s rules;

    7. Meeting disclosure requirements of any local or foreign law, regulations, codes or guidelines binding on the Company, its parent and affiliated companies (“Liberty Mutual Group of Companies”) ;

    8. To comply with any legal or regulatory obligations in Hong Kong or overseas;

    9. Complying with the legitimate requests or orders of the courts of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and regulators including but not limited to the Insurance Authority, Hong Kong Federation of Insurers, auditors, governmental bodies and governmental-related establishments binding the Liberty Mutual Group of Companies;

    10. Enabling an actual or proposed assignee of the Company to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment;

    11. Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights of any member of the Liberty Mutual Group of Companies

    12. Conducting identity and/or credit checks and/or debt collection;

    13. Conducting medical or health reference checks for relevant insurance products;

    14. Facilitating the Company’s authorized service providers to provide services to the Company and/or customers for the above purposes;

    15. Facilitating global cooperation, communication and teamwork within the Liberty Mutual Group of Companies;

    16. Carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background and probity checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or our risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;

    17. Providing, allowing access to, administering or maintaining computer hardware and software systems used by us;

    18. Maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure, including testing or upgrading our computer hardware and software systems;

    19. Other purposes directly relating to any of the above; and

    20. Any other purposes we notify you at the time of obtaining your consent.

    Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to issue your policy, process claims or provide insurance products or services to you or process your request.

    Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

    Your personal data held by the Company will be kept confidential but may be shared with the following parties, within or outside of Hong Kong:

    1. Any Liberty Mutual Group of Companies, or any other company carrying on insurance or reinsurance related business, or an intermediary;

    2. Any agent, contractor, banker or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, banking or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business;

    3. Third party service providers including legal advisors, investigators, loss adjusters, reinsurers, medical and rehabilitation consultants, surveyors, specialists, repairers, accountants and data processors;

    4. Credit reference agencies, and in the event of default, any debt collection agencies or companies carrying on claim or investigation services;

    5. Any person to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Company or any of its associated companies for the purposes of any regulations, codes or guidelines issued by governmental, regulatory or other authorities with which the Company or any of its associated companies are expected to comply;

    6. Any person pursuant to any order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

    7. Any actual or proposed assignee of the Liberty Mutual Group of Companies or transferee of the Liberty Mutual Group of Companies’ rights in respect of the policy owners;

    8. Companies within the Liberty Mutual Group of Companies;

    9. Providers of risk intelligence for the purpose of customer and/or intermediary due diligence or anti-money laundering screening;

    10. Other banking/financial institutions, commercial, medical and/or healthcare providers or charitable organizations with whom the Company maintains business referral or other arrangements for marketing communication if “no objection” is provided; and

    11. Third party marketing service providers and insurance intermediaries for marketing communication if “no objection” is provided.

    Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

    We may use some of the Personal Data collected to send marketing materials to our customers but only in accordance with the rules about direct marketing regulated under the Ordinance.

    If Liberty International Insurance Limited intend to use your Personal Data for direct marketing purpose or provide your Personal Data to third parties for direct marketing purpose, we will send you the Personal Information Collection Statement at or before the time we collect Personal Data. By providing us your Personal Data in response to our request for direct marketing purpose, you consent to your Personal Data so provided being used or transferred to a third party by Liberty International Insurance Limited for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy Statement. If later you prefer not to receive marketing materials from Liberty International Insurance Limited, please write to our Personal Data Privacy Officer at 13/F, Berkshire House, 25 Westlands Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong.

    Access and Correction of Personal Data

    According to the Ordinance, all policyholder have the right to of access to, correct and/or change any of their own personal data held by the Company by contacting the Company’s Personal Data Privacy Officer at:

    Liberty International Insurance Limited, 13/F, Berkshire House, 25 Westlands Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong

    In accordance with the Ordinance, a reasonable fee may be charged by the Company for the processing of any data access request.

    Information Collected When You Use This App and/or our Company’s website

    • Use of Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are stored by your web browser on your device. Some of our Company’s websites may use cookies; for example to provide personalized services and/or maintain your identity across multiple pages within or across one more sessions. You do have a choice whether or not to accept the cookie, however, if you reject the cookie or if cookies are disabled on your web browser, some parts of the web site may not be operable.
    • Use of Statistics. By using this app and/or our Company’s website, Liberty International Insurance Limited is able to log general statistical information of our users through the use of tools. This record of your usage includes information such as domain name, IP address, device and configuration, geo-location, language settings, operation system, and duration of page visits.
    • Use of Logs. By using this app and/or our Company’s website, Liberty International Insurance Limited is able to log general statistical information (from log files) such as: the domain name, IP address and device of our mobile application’s users. With the information gathered, we are better able to create a customized experience for using this application.

    Non Liberty Mutual Web Sites
    Liberty International Insurance Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other web sites on the Internet that may be linked to the Liberty International Insurance Limited’s web site. Please note that when you click on links to web sites outside of http://www.libertyinsurance.com.hk, you are transferred to another web site that may not be under Liberty International Insurance Limited's control. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

    Protecting Information Gathered and Security
    Personal information you have provided is limited to be viewed and/or accessed by employees and agents of Liberty International Insurance Limited who need to know that information in order to service your request. Liberty International Insurance Limited retains the information collected for as long as required or permitted by law or regulation.

    Notification of Changes
    This Privacy Policy Statement may be modified from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy Statement, we will post those changes on this page and/or application. You may wish to visit this page periodically to review the most recent Privacy Policy Statement.

    私隱政策

    利寶國際保險有限公司以「助您生活無憂」為宗旨。為達致此承諾, 我們會致力「保護」您使用本應用程式時的私隱。請閱讀以下私隱政策,了解利寶國際保險有限公司如何透過其網絡政策,努力建立您的信任,保障您安全無憂。

    本私隱政策在您使用本應用程式時適用。

    一般政策聲明

    利寶國際保險有限公司明白其與根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》(第486章)(「條例」)收集、持有、處理、使用和/或轉移個人資料有關的責任。 個人資料將僅用於合法及有關用途,並將採取一切切實可行的措施以確保個人資料的安全性,避免未經授權或意外的訪問、刪除或其他使用。

    資料收集

    利寶國際保險有限公司收集的資料的級別因您的要求而異。我們在制定此資料收集條款時謹記為您服務的宗旨,確保我們能夠就相關產品為您提供更佳的服務。利寶國際保險有限公司應用程式所收集的資料類別舉例如下(如您選擇提供這些資料):

    • 客戶的資料、姓名、聯絡方式(包括但不限於出生日期、國籍、香港身份證編號、旅行證件編號、性別、就業及職業記錄、婚姻及家庭詳情等)、保單資料、交易記錄、銀行及信用卡戶口資料、醫療衛生數據及人口統計資料或其他個人資料附帶的cookie或處理器序列號中包含的識別訊息(「個人資料」)

    拒絕提供個人資料可能導致我們無法處理有關申請。

    收集資料之目的

    本公司所收集或持有的客戶個人資料(包括但不限於保單持有人,受保人及受益人),可能會使用、存儲、處理、轉移、或披露或分享致以下各強制性的目的:-

    1. 處理和確定保險申請書、理賠,及持續提供保險服務;

    2. 處理付款事宜和直接付款授權書;

    3. 管理、調查和分析任何索償事宜、訴訟和/或針對客戶的訴訟,以及行使本公司根據保險條款賦予的權利,包括但不限於代位權;

    4. 從事統計資料或用於會計事務;

    5. 從事研究、保險調查及開發產品和設計之分析;

    6. 協助本公司監察違規事宜;

    7. 履行任何對本公司、母公司和附屬公司(『利寶互助保險集團公司』)具有約束力的本地或海外法律、法規、守則或指引之披露要求;

    8. 遵守任何本地或海外的法律或監管義務;

    9. 遵守香港特別行政區的法院命令和包括但不限於保監處,香港保險業聯會,核數師,政府機構和政府成立之相關監管機構對利寶互助保險集團公司具有約束力的合法要求;

    10. 協助本公司的實質或建議受讓人評估有關之轉讓交易;

    11. 建立、行使或維護任何利寶互助保險集團公司成員的法律權利;

    12. 從事核實身份和/或信貸審查和/或追收債務;

    13. 為相關保險產品進行具參考用途之醫療或健康調查;

    14. 協助本公司所授權之服務供應商向本公司和/或客戶提供上述目的之服務;

    15. 協助促進利寶互助保險集團公司的全球性配合、溝通和團隊合作;

    16. 依照法律或監管所需履行的義務和責任或本公司因應法律需求而定下的風險管理程序所進行的盡職調查或其他篩查(包括背景及誠信審查);

    17. 提供、授權、管理或維護本公司使用的電腦硬件及軟件系統;

    18. 維護、檢視和研發本公司的業務系統、流程和基礎設施包括測試或升級本公司的電腦硬件及軟件系統;

    19. 直接涉及任何上述的其他目的;及

    20. 當獲得閣下同意時提及的任何其他目的;

    如閣下不向我們提供個人資料,我們未必能夠簽訂保單、處理索償、提供保險產品、服務或處理您的要求。

    個人資料之披露及轉移

    本公司所持有的個人資料將予以保密,但可能會與以下香港境內或境外人士分享:-

    1. 任何利寶互助保險集團公司,或任何其他從事與保險或再保險業務有關的公司,或中介人;

    2. 任何為本公司業務操作提供行政,電訊、電腦、付款、銀行或其他服務的代理人、承包商、銀行或第三方服務供應商;

    3. 第三方服務供應商包括法律顧問、調查員、公証行、再保險公司、醫療和康復顧問、專家、維修人員、會計師和數據處理員;

    4. 信貸資料服務機構,在違約情況下,任何債務追收機構或辦理索償理賠或調查服務公司;

    5. 本公司或任何聯營公司在遵守由政府,監管機構或其他當權者推行的法規、守則或指引及履行法律責任時需要向其披露之任何人士;

    6. 根據有司法管轄權的法院命令受權之任何人士;

    7. 利寶互助保險集團公司的實質或建議受讓人或利寶互助保險集團公司與保單持有人相關權利的承讓人;

    8. 利寶互助保險集團公司旗下的公司;

    9. 為客戶盡職調查或打擊清洗黑錢的篩選之風險智能供應商;

    10. 如客戶沒有「選擇退出」的要求,與本公司保持業務轉介或其他安排上之其他銀行/金融機構、商業、醫療或慈善組織作為直銷通訊用途;及

    11. 第三方營銷服務供應商和保險中介機構作為直銷通訊用途。

    個人資料用於直接營銷

    我們可能會將所收集的部份個人資料用於向我們的客戶發送營銷資料,但一切使用均會遵守條例所規定的直接營銷規則。

    如利寶國際保險有限公司打算使用您的個人資料作直接營銷用途,或將您的個人資料提供予第三方作直接營銷用途,我們將於收集個人資料之時或之前向您發出「個人資料須知聲明」。您因應我們的要求向我們提供您的個人資料作直接營銷用途,即表示您同意利寶國際保險有限公司出於本私隱政策聲明所述之目的將您據此提供的個人資料用於或轉移給第三方。如您日後不願意接收利寶國際保險有限公司的營銷材料,請致函我們的個人資料私隱主任,地址為香港鰂魚涌華蘭路25號栢克大廈13樓。

    查閱及更正個人資料

    根據條例的規定,所有保單持有人均可根據以下地址聯絡本公司之個人資料私隱主任查閱、更正和/或更改自己的個人資料:

    利寶國際保險有限公司,香港鰂魚涌華蘭路25號栢克大廈13樓。

    根據條例的規定,本公司在處理個人資料查閱申請時可向客戶收取合理的費用。

    在您使用本網站和 / 或應用程式時所收集的資料

    • 使用cookie。cookie是您的網頁瀏覽器在您的裝置上存儲的字母數字標識符。本公司的部份網站可能使用cookie,其目的包括提供個人化的服務和/或在一個或多個網站分部的多個頁面維持您的身份識別。您可選擇是否接受cookie,但如您拒絕cookie或您的網頁瀏覽器禁用cookie,則網站上的某些部份可能無法運行。
    • 使用統計資料。在您使用本網站和/或應用程式時,利寶國際保險有限公司可透過不同工具來記錄用家的一般統計資料。該記錄包含的資料包括域名、IP地址、裝置及配置、地理位置、語言設置、操作系統以及訪問頁面的時長。
    • 使用日誌。在您使用本網站和/或應用程式時,利寶國際保險有限公司可(從日誌文件)記錄一般統計資料,如域名、IP地址及裝置類別。透過收集到的資料,我們能夠為您的營造更好的定制體驗。

    非利寶互助網站

    對於可能連結至利寶國際保險有限公司網站的互聯網上的其他網站,利寶國際保險有限公司概不對其私隱慣例或內容負責。請注意,當您點按 http://www.libertyinsurance.com.hk以外的網站連結時,您將轉至可能不受利寶國際保險有限公司控制的另一個網站。我們建議您閱讀這些連結網站的私隱聲明,因為其私隱政策可能與我們的網站不同。

    保護所收集的資料及安全事宜

    您所提供的個人資料僅限於為滿足您的要求而需要知曉有關資料的利寶國際保險有限公司員工及代理人使用。利寶國際保險有限公司將在法例或規例規定或允許的時限內保留所收集的資料。

    變更通知

    本私隱政策聲明可能不時修訂。更改私隱政策聲明時,我們將在本網站和/或應用程式上發佈有關修改。敬請定期訪問此頁面,以查看最新的私隱政策聲明。