Cookies are used by this website to improve the services we can offer you online. By continuing to browse the site, we will assume that you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. Please view our Cookie Policy page for further information on cookies used by Liberty Insurance.
Cookies are used by this website to improve the services we can offer you online. By continuing to browse the site, we will assume that you are happy for your web browser to receive all cookies from our website. Please view our Cookie Policy page for further information on cookies used by Liberty Insurance.
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

At Liberty International Insurance Limited (the "Company") we are dedicated to "Helping People Live Safer, More Secure Lives", our commitment to this message is carried through by securing your privacy. Please read our Privacy Policy which explains how we at Liberty International Insurance Limited endeavor to build your trust and security through our policies. 

Our Privacy Policy applies to your visits to our web site http://www.libertyinsurance.com.hk and its affiliated sites including your use of our online sales, social media and membership platforms and mobile applications ("Sites"). It provides you with notice as to why your personal data is collected, how it is intended to be used, to whom your personal data may be transferred to, how to access, review and amend your personal data, and our policies on direct marketing and the use of cookies. By using our Sites, you are accepting the practices and policies in this Privacy Policy Statement. If you object to any practices and policies in this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites or submit any personal data to the Company. 

Our Sites are not intended for persons outside the jurisdiction of Hong Kong, and the Company’s products and services are intended for persons residing in Hong Kong and all payments are made in Hong Kong Dollars. The Company does not intend to or knowingly collect, hold, process, use or transfer personal data of any individual living within the European Union ("EU") or monitor the behavior of any EU-based individuals. 

General Statement of Privacy Policy
The Company respects personal data privacy and is committed to fully implementing and complying with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO"). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure the security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorized or accidental access erasure or other use. 

While we use reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of the information on our Sites, the Company does not warrant its absolute accuracy or accept any liability for any loss or damage resulting from any inaccuracy or omission. Without prior permission from the Company, no information contained on our Sites may be copied, except for personal use, or redistributed. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information
The Company will not collect any information that identifies you personally through our Sites unless and until you buy or apply for our products or services, register as a member, use or download our mobile applications, or submit personal information for job application purposes. 

We will collect and store any information you enter on our Sites, or provide to us through any other channel. We may also obtain lawfully collected personal or non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third parties sources. We may also collect some information about your computer or other devices used when you visit our Sites. 

If you make use of any social media features or platforms, either through our Sites, or any applications we provide, or otherwise through a third party social media provider, we may access and collect information about you via that social media provider in accordance with their policies. When using a social media feature, we may access and collect information you have chosen to make available and to include in your social media profile or account, including but not limited to your name, gender, birthday, email address, address, location etc. Our access to this information may be limited or blocked based on your privacy settings with the relevant social media provider. 

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it. From time to time it is necessary for the Company to collect your personal data which may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by us for purposes, including but not limited to:

 
  1. to process, administer, implement and effect the requests or transactions contemplated by the forms available on our Sites or any other documents you may submit to us from time to time;

  2. to communicate with you including to send you administrative communications about any account you may have with us on our Sites or about future changes to this Privacy Policy;

  3. to personalize the appearance of our Sites, provide recommendations of relevant products and services or provide targeted advertising on our Sites or through other channels;

  4. processing and evaluating any applications or requests made by you for products/services offered by the Company and our affiliates;

  5. providing subsequent services to you, including but not limited to administering the policies issued;

  6. managing, investigating and analyzing any claim, action and/or proceedings brought against the customers, and to exercise the Company’s rights as more particularly defined in applicable policy wording, including but not limited to subrogation rights;

  7. evaluating your financial needs;

  8. designing products/services for customers;

  9. conducting identity and/or credit checks and/or debt collection;

  10. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;

  11. carrying out services in connection with the operation of the Company’s business;

  12. conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;

  13. meeting disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist investigations by police, law enforcement institutions/agencies or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

  14. complying with the laws of Hong Kong and/or any applicable jurisdiction;

  15. other purposes as notified at the time of collection; and

  16. other purposes directly relating to any of the above.


Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request. You may find more information on how the Company will collect your personal data and the Purposes including uses for Direct Marketing in our Personal Information Collection Statement which can be found here https://www.libertyinsurance.com.hk/download/Liberty-Insurance-Personal-Information-Collection-Statement-EN.pdf

The Company usually collects only the personal information necessary to fulfill your request. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be notified of this at the point of collection. 

Sensitive Personal Information
Liberty International Insurance only collects "sensitive" personal information when the relevant individuals voluntarily provide us with this information or where such information is required or permitted to be collected by law or professional standards. Sensitive information includes personal information regarding a person’s race, ethnicity, political beliefs, religious or similar beliefs, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. 

Minors Privacy
Persons under the age of 18 shall not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. Our Sites are not intended for minors and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from minors, nor do we pass it on to third parties.

There are situations where the Company may collect personal data of minors outside of our control, for example:

 
  • filling in an online application through our Sites which the minor may be able to access and complete on his / her own without adult supervision, control or accompaniment.

Under such circumstances, the Company will ask for an indication that the minor has consulted his / her parents or legal guardians and obtain their consent before providing the personal data. 

Automatic Collection of Personal Information
At certain times, the Company and its service providers uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of the Company’s online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities from time to time. 

IP Addresses
An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis. 

Cookies
Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

On some of our web sites, a notification banner will appear requiring your consent to collect cookies. If you do not provide consent, your computer or internet-enabled device will not be tracked for marketing-related activities.

Further information on our cookie policy can be found through the following link. https://www.libertyinsurance.com.hk/en/cookie-policy/ 

Statistics & Logs
By using our Sites, the Company is able to log general statistical information of our visitors through the use of tools such as Google Analytics. This record of your visit includes information such as domain name, IP address, browser type and configuration, geo-location, language settings, operation system, previous sites visited, and duration of page visits. If you want to prevent the data from being used by Google Analytics, you can use "Google Analytics opt out browser add-on". For details, you can refer to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

The Company is also able to log general statistical information (from log files) such as: the domain name, IP address and browser type of our web site visitors. With the information gathered, we are better able to create a customized experience for your visit to our web site. The log file information does not contain personally identifiable information, such as name, address, phone, etc. 

Social Media Widgets and Applications
The Company Sites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button etc. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of the Company Sites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information. 

Sharing and Transferring of Personal Information
Your personal data will be kept confidential and may be held or stored locally, regionally or globally, whether in Hong Kong or out of Hong Kong.

Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we may need to disclose your personal data to third parties, whether located within or outside Hong Kong for one or more of the above Purposes. Your personal data may be made available to:

 
  1. any of our affiliates, any person associated with the Company, any reinsurance company, claims investigation company, your broker, industry association or federation or financial institution in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

  2. any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, technology or other services (including direct marketing services) to the Company and/or our affiliates in Hong Kong or elsewhere;

  3. External third-party service providers such as but not limited to agent, contractor, banker or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, banking or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business and Liberty Mutual affiliates in a service provider role, such as accountants, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; call center service providers; IT systems and management, IT support and security service providers; cloud providers, research and analytics service providers; claim investigators and adjusters; and similar third-party service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

  4. Other Third Parties Service Providers including legal advisors, investigators, loss adjusters, reinsurers, medical and rehabilitation consultants, emergency assistance companies, medical doctor panel groups, medical advisory consultants, surveyors, specialists, repairers, accountants, financial institutions and data processors including any interested parties with legitimate legal and/or beneficial interests in your policies, the subject matter of your policies, and/or the products/services you have with the Company;

  5. credit reference agencies, financial institutions, or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies or companies carrying on claims or investigation services;

  6. any government department or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere.


Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing

We may use some of the Personal Data collected to send marketing materials to our customers but only in accordance with the rules about direct marketing regulated under the Ordinance.

You may find more information on how the Company will collect your personal data including uses for Direct Marketing in our Personal Information Collection Statement which can be found here https://www.libertyinsurance.com.hk/download/Liberty-Insurance-Personal-Information-Collection-Statement-EN.pdf.

if you do not consent to receive such marketing communications, you may at any time withdraw your consent to the use and provision of your personal data for direct marketing by downloading the form below.https://www.libertyinsurance.com.hk/download/Liberty-Insurance-Opt-Out-Form.pdf 

Access and Correction of Personal Data
In accordance with PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether the Company holds your personal data, to access, obtain, correct and/or change any of your personal data held by the Company by contacting the Company’s Personal Data Privacy Officer. Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by the Company should be addressed in writing to: -

Data Privacy Officer
Liberty International Insurance Limited,
13/F Berkshire House,
25 Westlands Road,
Quarry Bay, Hong Kong
using the Data Access Request Form found at: -
https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf 

In accordance with the Ordinance, a reasonable fee may be charged by the Company to offset the Company’s administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests. 

Data Security and Integrity
The Company has reasonable security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Despite the Company’s best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of our ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who have a need to know. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We also make reasonable efforts to retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to comply with an individual's request or until that person asks that the information be deleted. 

Links to Other Sites
Please be aware that the Company Sites may contain links to other third party web sites. We do not provide your personal data to these third party web sites, however, the Company has no control over these third party web sites. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each web site visited before disclosing any personal information. 

Changes to This Policy
The Company may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how the Company is protecting your information.

In the event of any discrepancy or inconsistencies between the English and Chinese versions of this notice, the English version shall prevail.